Is Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural type flavor
- modified food starch and natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), TERIYAKI SAUCE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [(WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER [(SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE), CARAMEL COLOR, SALAD STYLE MUSTARD POWDER [(DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SPICES, NATURAL TYPE FLAVOR), SUGAR, CURE (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES.
Check Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


