Is Prawn Cocktail Shells Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions (Sunflower, Rapeseed), 22% Maize, 16% Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, 6% Prawn Cocktail Flavour Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate; Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Natural Flavouring, Vinegar Powder, Dried Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract), Glucose, Salt, Colour: Beetroot Red. Allergy Advice
Check Prawn Cocktail Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prawn Cocktail Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


