Is Prawn Cocktail Shells Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 16% wheat starch

16% wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions (Sunflower, Rapeseed), 22% Maize, 16% Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, 6% Prawn Cocktail Flavour Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate; Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Natural Flavouring, Vinegar Powder, Dried Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract), Glucose, Salt, Colour: Beetroot Red. Allergy Advice

Check Prawn Cocktail Shells against your own diets in the app.