Is Preferred Selection Caramel Sea Salt Stroopwafels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • skim milk egg
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter, Caramelized Sugar, Soy Flour, Whey, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin , Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Skim Milk Egg, Cinnamon, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Preferred Selection Caramel Sea Salt Stroopwafels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping