Is Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies
- from milk
- casein hydrolysate
modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids (42%), Casein Hydrolysate (Modified To Be Better Tolerated In Milk-Allergic Babies) (From Milk) (16%), Medium Chain Triglycerides (McT Oil) (15%), Modified Corn Starch (7%), Soy Oil (7%), Corn Oil (2%), High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Safflower Or Sunflower) (2%), And Less Than 2%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Good Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (A Good Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin K1, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Inositol, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Selenite, L-Cystine, L-Tyrosine, L-Tryptophan, Taurine, L-Carnitine.
Check Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


