Is Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • a good source of arachidonic acid
  • casein hydrolysate
  • modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies
  • calcium pantothenate
  • taurine
  • magnesium oxide
  • calcium phosphate
  • +9 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids (42%), Casein Hydrolysate (Modified To Be Better Tolerated In Milk-Allergic Babies) (From Milk) (16%), Medium Chain Triglycerides (McT Oil) (15%), Modified Corn Starch (7%), Soy Oil (7%), Corn Oil (2%), High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Safflower Or Sunflower) (2%), And Less Than 2%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Good Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (A Good Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin K1, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Inositol, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Selenite, L-Cystine, L-Tyrosine, L-Tryptophan, Taurine, L-Carnitine.

Check Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking