Is Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies
  • casein hydrolysate

modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids (42%), Casein Hydrolysate (Modified To Be Better Tolerated In Milk-Allergic Babies) (From Milk) (16%), Medium Chain Triglycerides (McT Oil) (15%), Modified Corn Starch (7%), Soy Oil (7%), Corn Oil (2%), High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Safflower Or Sunflower) (2%), And Less Than 2%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Good Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (A Good Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin K1, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Inositol, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Selenite, L-Cystine, L-Tyrosine, L-Tryptophan, Taurine, L-Carnitine.

Check Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pregestimil Infant Formula, with MCT Oil, Iron Fortified, Powder, 0-12 Months is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking