Is Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese paste
- salt, dehydrated roasted garlic, parmesan cheese paste
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Flavoring, Spices
Check Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Where to buy
Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


