Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • part-skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese paste
  • whey
  • +1 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES), ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping