Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES), ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping