Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • enzyme modified cheese paste
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES), ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping