Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This 22-ounce jar delivers a smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or create quick chicken dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, though some find the taste milder than homemade versions, and versatile.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 22-ounce jar delivers a smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or create quick chicken dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, though some find the taste milder than homemade versions, and versatile.
Ingredients
Water, cream, Parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, salt, enzymes, cultures), butter, modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolks (egg yolks, salt, phospholipase), soybean and/or canola oil, Romano cheese (part-skim cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), contains less than 1% of: salt, sugar, dehydrated whey, enzyme modified cheese paste (granular and Parmesan cheese [milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate, enzymes), disodium phosphate, garlic, black pepper, xanthan gum, nonfat dry milk, yeast extract, dried onions, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), lactic acid, natural flavoring, anhydrous milkfat.
Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


