Is Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Basil, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Huito And Watermelon Juice Concentrates For Color. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping