Is Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Basil, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Huito And Watermelon Juice Concentrates For Color. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping