Is Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Basil, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Huito And Watermelon Juice Concentrates For Color. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Jar


