Is PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- lactic acid
enzyme modified egg yolks
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, PHOSPHOLIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CREAM, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


