Is PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, PHOSPHOLIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CREAM, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


