Is PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- dehydrated cream
- part-skim milk
- dehydrated whey
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- milk
- white cheddar cheese
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, PHOSPHOLIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CREAM, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


