Is PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- dehydrated cream
- cheddar cheese
- part-skim milk
- dehydrated whey
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- butter
- +2 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, PHOSPHOLIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CREAM, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


