Is PREGO, HEART SMART, ITALIAN SAUCE, RICOTTA PARMESAN, RICOTTA PARMESAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- ricotta cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check PREGO, HEART SMART, ITALIAN SAUCE, RICOTTA PARMESAN, RICOTTA PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, HEART SMART, ITALIAN SAUCE, RICOTTA PARMESAN, RICOTTA PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


