Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Prego Italian Sauce Traditional No Sugar Added Jar - 23.5 Oz Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Prego Traditional No Sugar Added Pasta Sauce is a versatile and delicious pasta sauce. Made with vine-ripened tomatoes, this sauce offers a rich and sweet taste. The tomatoes are balanced with flavorful herbs and seasonings, without the addition of sugar. It is gluten-free and vegan, and does not contain artificial colors or added MSG. Prego Traditional No Sugar Added Pasta Sauce is available in a convenient 23.5 oz jar, with six jars in a pack. No information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Garlic Extract

Check Prego Italian Sauce Traditional No Sugar Added Jar - 23.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego Italian Sauce Traditional No Sugar Added Jar - 23.5 Oz is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep