Is Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- italian sausage
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasonings (Spice, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Water), Onions, Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Spices, Citric Acid
Check Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz
Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


