Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Prego Alfredo Pasta Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese is a tangy and flavorful pasta sauce that features a touch of roasted garlic. Made with fresh cream, this thick and creamy sauce has no high fructose corn syrup. People really enjoy the taste of this sauce and find it to be delicious even without adding much salt. The 145 ounce jar ensures that you'll have plenty of this tasty sauce to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Liquid Egg Product (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Modified Food Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of:, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Sugar), Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onions, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping