No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Farmers' Market Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic, 15 Ounce Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Cornstarch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Roasted Garlic, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lactic Acid, Contains: Egg, Milk/dairy

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Farmers' Market Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic, 15 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Farmers' Market Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic, 15 Ounce Jar is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Prego Pasta Sauce, Farmers' Market Alfredo Sauce, Roasted Garlic, 15 Ounce Jar | Spoonful