Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid
  • yeast extract
  • sugar

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Prego Pasta Sauce Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat is a 24-ounce jar of 100% natural and gluten-free sauce. It is both low in fat and saturated fat. People rave about the sauce, stating that it is as good as ever and that it tastes amazing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Beef, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Beef Fat, Flavoring, Dehydrated Beef Stock, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping