Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 67 Ounce Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • dehydrated beef stock
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Beef, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Beef Fat, Flavoring, Dehydrated Beef Stock, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 67 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 67 Ounce Jar is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping