Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • meatballs
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta accompaniment with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a blend of smooth sauce and small, tender morsels. Commonly heated and served over spaghetti, often used in casseroles, or used as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, family-friendly taste, and mixed opinions on size and texture of included morsels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs [Bleached Enriched Flour {Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Soybean and/or Cottonseed}, Salt], Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic, Beef Flavor [Contains Beef Stock and Salt], Spice Extract), Sugar, Fresh Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic.

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich