Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred pasta accompaniment with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a blend of smooth sauce and small, tender morsels. Commonly heated and served over spaghetti, often used in casseroles, or used as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, family-friendly taste, and mixed opinions on size and texture of included morsels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef flavor
- beef
- meatballs
- dextrose
- riboflavin
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pasta accompaniment with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a blend of smooth sauce and small, tender morsels. Commonly heated and served over spaghetti, often used in casseroles, or used as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, family-friendly taste, and mixed opinions on size and texture of included morsels.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs [Bleached Enriched Flour {Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Soybean and/or Cottonseed}, Salt], Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic, Beef Flavor [Contains Beef Stock and Salt], Spice Extract), Sugar, Fresh Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic.
Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


