Is PREGO, RED PEPPER & PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS, SUGAR, SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SAGE, SPICE, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.

Check PREGO, RED PEPPER & PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep