Is Premier Pantry Original Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULPHATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Premier Pantry Original Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Premier Pantry Original Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Original | Spoonful