Is Premier Pantry Original Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULPHATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Premier Pantry Original Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch