Is Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- malt powder
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREMIER PROTEIN BAR PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, INULIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALT POWDER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE.
Check Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


