Is Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains 2% or less of the following: whey powder, soy lecithin
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIER PROTEIN BAR PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, INULIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALT POWDER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast