Is Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains 2% or less of the following: whey powder, soy lecithin
  • whey powder
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIER PROTEIN BAR PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, INULIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALT POWDER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast