Is Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREMIER PROTEIN BAR PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, INULIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALT POWDER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE.
Check Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Premier Protein Bar Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


