Is Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- bleached flour
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor, leavening
- +1 more
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vital Wheat Gluten, Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Oat Flour, Dry Palm Shortening (palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch), Blueberry Bits (dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Caramelized Sugar Powder (sugar, Maltodextrin), Xanthan Gum Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Bread · Cup, Packet, Pill


