Is Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor, leavening
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vital Wheat Gluten, Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Oat Flour, Dry Palm Shortening (palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch), Blueberry Bits (dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Caramelized Sugar Powder (sugar, Maltodextrin), Xanthan Gum Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Cup, Packet, Pill

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftMoistCrumbly
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing