Is Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- natural flavor, leavening
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vital Wheat Gluten, Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Oat Flour, Dry Palm Shortening (palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch), Blueberry Bits (dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Caramelized Sugar Powder (sugar, Maltodextrin), Xanthan Gum Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
About this product
Bread · Cup, Packet, Pill


