Is Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor, leavening
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vital Wheat Gluten, Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Oat Flour, Dry Palm Shortening (palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch), Blueberry Bits (dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Caramelized Sugar Powder (sugar, Maltodextrin), Xanthan Gum Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Blueberry Protein Muffin Mix Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Bread · Cup, Packet, Pill


