Is Premier Protein Caramel Protein Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with a generally smooth, creamy texture; reviewers describe it as a convenient, grab-and-go beverage for breakfast, snack, or after exercise. Some note an artificial aftertaste or slight chalkiness, while others find it evenly blended. Commonly consumed chilled, poured over ice, or mixed into coffee, and widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate†, Calcium Caseinate†, Contains Less Than 1% Of High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Zinc Glycinate Chelate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione [vitamin K1], Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Chromium Polynicotinate), Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate. Contains: Milk

Check Premier Protein Caramel Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking