Is Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy crispies
- soy protein
- soy lecithin
soy crispies
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Couverture with Sweetener (22%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring], Milk Proteins (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Sweeteners (Sorbitols, Sucralose), Soy Crispies (Soy Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Starch), Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Palm), Soy Protein, Dextrin (Wheat), Flavourings, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt
Check Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


