Is Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Couverture with Sweetener (22%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring], Milk Proteins (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Sweeteners (Sorbitols, Sucralose), Soy Crispies (Soy Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Starch), Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Palm), Soy Protein, Dextrin (Wheat), Flavourings, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt
Check Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Premier Protein Chocolate Brownie Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


