Is Premier Protein Chocolate High Protein Shake, 12 count, 14 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Datem, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate !(Vitamin E), Calcium D-pantothenate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride !(Vitamin B6), Riboflavin !(Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate !(Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Cholecalciferol !(Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin !(Vitamin B12), Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate !(Vitamin C)), Source Of Protein, Water, Source Of Protein
Check Premier Protein Chocolate High Protein Shake, 12 count, 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Chocolate High Protein Shake, 12 count, 14 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Premier Protein Chocolate High Protein Shake, 12 count, 14 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


