Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate*, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 1% Of Sunflower Oil Or Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Glycinate Chelate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin K1 (phytonadione), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Chromium Polynicotinate. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateSweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go