Is Premier Protein Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Oil And/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Cellulose Gel, Phosphate Blend (potassium Phosphate Tribasic, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Salt, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Carrageenan, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (magnesium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid [vitamin C], Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Potassium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Chromium Chloride). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Premier Protein Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep