Is Premier Protein High Protein Shake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, contains less than 1% of high oleic sunflower oil or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, inulin, cellulose gel and cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate. Vitamin and mineral blend (dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), zinc glycinate, ferrous bisglycinate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), choline chloride, citric acid, copper gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, phytonadione (vitamin K1), potassium iodide, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamine hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), biotin, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite). Contains milk and soy.

Check Premier Protein High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking