Is Premier Protein Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Vital Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Corn Starch. Contains Milk and Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Egg and Soybean Ingredients.

Check Premier Protein Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep