Is Premier Protein Shake, Strawberries & Cream, 30g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
milk protein concentrate

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Premier Protein Shake Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Magnesium Phosphate, Datem, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate

Check Premier Protein Shake, Strawberries & Cream, 30g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Premier Protein Shake, Strawberries & Cream, 30g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Premier Protein Shake, Strawberries & Cream, 30g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 12 Ct | Spoonful