Is OWYN Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth vanilla flavor comes across as mildly sweet and familiar, with a creamy, pourable texture often described as smooth or slightly thick. Consumers commonly use it for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, and post-exercise convenience. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portability, and occasional comments about sweetness or thinness and varied opinions.

Description
Smooth vanilla flavor comes across as mildly sweet and familiar, with a creamy, pourable texture often described as smooth or slightly thick. Consumers commonly use it for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, and post-exercise convenience. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portability, and occasional comments about sweetness or thinness and varied opinions.
Ingredients
Water, Owyn Protein Blend (pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Flax Oil), Vegetable Fiber, Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Greens Blend (broccoli, Spinach, Kale), Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt.
Check OWYN Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OWYN Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OWYN Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


