Is Premier Protein Strawberries & Cream Protein Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil Or Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Gluconate, Iodide, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin K1 (phytonadione), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Chromium Polynicotinate. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Premier Protein Strawberries & Cream Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep